Texas Forensic Association

TSCA CONVENTION

2021 TFA Business Meeting

Texas Forensic Association

BUSINESS MEETING AGENDA

This year's business meeting agenda. (click here to download).

VIRTUAL BUSINESS MEETING INFORMATION

Minutes from this year's business meeting. (click here to download).

PROPOSED LEGISLATION

Submissions should be sent to TFA Secretary Tasha Jones. Amendments must be submitted using the TFA Amendment form (click here to download).

  1. Amendment to discontinue breaking brackets at state. (Download as PDF)  PASSES 98-6-2
  2. Amendment regarding awarding IQT points for close outs. (Download as PDF)  PASSES 97-0-0
  3. Amendment regarding penalty for not submitting profit/loss statements. (Download as PDF)  PASSES 74-5-6
  4. Amendment regarding insurance and financial transparency. (Download as PDF)  PASSES 82-0-0
  5. Amendment regarding entry eligibility. (Download as PDF)  FAILS 15-71-3
  6. Amendment regarding Congress (cleanup). (Download as PDF)  PASSES unanimous
  7. Amendment regarding Congress direct questioning. (Download as PDF)  PASSES 85-5-4
  8. Amendment regarding livestreaming EC meetings. (Download as PDF)  FAILS 34-47-13
  9. Amendment regarding recording/reporting votes in EC meetings. (Download as PDF)  PASSES 96-0-0
  10. Amendment regarding mandatory quarterly regional meetings. (Download as PDF)  FAILS 32-46-10
  11. Amendment regarding power matching in debate. (Download as PDF)  PASSES unanimous
  12. Amendment to rename the organization. (Download as PDF)  PASSES 90-1-0
  13. Amendment to redefine President/Vice President roles. (Download as PDF)  FAILS 10-79-8
  14. Amendment regarding recording of rounds. (Download as PDF)  FAILS 29-47-3
NEW BUSINESS
  1. Reconfiguration of regions. (Download as PDF)  SENT TO COMMITTEE
  2. Amendment regarding evidence challenges in Congress. (Download as PDF)  PASSES 85-0-1
  3. Amendment regarding direct questioning in Congress. (Download as PDF)  PASSES 88-0-0
  4. Amendment regarding virtual meetings. (Download as PDF)  PASSES 84-0-0

OTHER

Judge Fee Statement (Download as PDF)

OFFICER ELECTIONS

  1. Nathaniel Council elected as President
  2. Brian Alford elected as Treasurer
  3. Ryan Lovell elected as Region 1 Congress Representative
  4. Aaron Timmons elected as Region 2 Representative
  5. Gina Lozano as Region 3 Congress Representative
  6. Ryan Hennessey re-elected as Region 4 Representative
  7. Tim Haynes elected as Region 5 Congress Representative
  8. Joshua Wimberly elected as Region 5 World Schools Debate Representative